Memorial Remy Rippinger

List of participants 2024

Order of attribution for the tournament rating TWZ:
1) RC ELO
2) Standard ELO
3) National rating

Players with a "*" = no payment received

Update : 16.05. 22h

SNrTitelTeilnehmerVereinLandELONWZ
1GMFridman,DanielSV Mülheim-NordGER2569
2GMKunin,VitalyBonnevoieGER2516
3GMGinsburg, GennadiEchternachGER2496
4GMSumets,AndreyEchternachUKR2491
5GMAndersson,UlfDüsseldorfer SKSWE2461
6GMMilov,LeonidSC Noris-Tarrasch NürnbergGER2446
7GMWirig,AnthonyDifferdangeFRA2445
8GMHaub,Thorsten MichaelEchternachGER2444
9IMWiedenkeller,MichaelEchternachLUX2434
10IMNoe,ChristopherEchternachGER2427
11IMAlienkin, AleksanderBEL2422
12IMMorawietz, DieterKlub Kölner SFGER2370
13GMBagrationi,AlexanderSV HemerISR2359
14IMHautot, StephaneWirtzfeldBEL2342
15GMLevin,FelixLa Tour d'Ans-LoncinGER2341
16IMKlundt, KlausSC HeusenstammGER2334
17FMDe Haan,EricSSC 1922NED2308
18IMBoidman, YuriEchternachGER2307
19IMHammes,MichaelEchternachGER2301
20FMTaddei, BenoitMetz FischerFRA2291
21IMSavina, AnastasiaEschFRA2263
22De Roda Husman, JuanHorst Emscher 31NED2257
23FMVedder, RichardEn Passant BunschotenNED2255
24IMKlip,HansUVS NijmegenNED2255
25IMPhilippe, ChristopheEschFRA2251
26Schmidt,MartinKlub Kölner SFGER2224
27Repplinger, MarcEchternachGER2212
*28Wustefeld,CarlDas krumme PferdNED2199
29FMDegenhard,SimonHeilbronner SVGER2198
30Johann, ChristofSK FrankenthalGER2179
31FMVan Leent,DimitriSG AmersfoortNED2169
32WGMFischdick,GiselaDüsseldorfer SKGER2165
33Gijsen, StiefRokade WesterloBEL2161
34Smits,SebastiaanHSC HelmondNED2155
35Meertens, MartinKlub Kölner SFGER2148
36FMSeyb,DieterFSV GroßenseebachGER2138
37Hortolani,Sven-HolgerSW OberhausenGER2135
*38Nooijen,JosSoester SchaakclubNED2129
39Wecker,MartinGodesberger SKGER2117
40Warter, SiegfriedSC ThallichtenbergGER2116
*41Kaber,ClaudeWasserbilligLUX2113
42Greifenberg, DanielSG Turm Raesfeld/ErleGER2103
43CMSchnicke,RobertSF WinnweilerGER2098
44Eifler,TimGER2097
45Mattern, MarkusSV Mendig-MayenGER2095
46Hater, WolfgangSV SüdlohnGER2077
*47Burkhardt, HolgerSK 1858 GießenGER2066
48CMSchoen, RalfSV Mendig-MayenGER2065
*49Vladov,ArseniiWesterburgUKR2055
50Kutzner,StephenGodesberger SKGER2050
51WFMDe Mie, MariskaHorst Emscher 31NED2039
52Peeters, TimRokade WesterloBEL2038
*53Stanic,ZoranBonnevoieCRO2032
54Hilarius, SanderSV VoorschotenNED2031
55Hardt, BerndSK NiederbrechenGER2000
56Visser,AntonSK Nordhorn BlankeNED1998
57Van Gils,MartinADC FaroNED1997
58Spreemann, RalfSV Mendig-MayenGER1993
*59Doison, AxelEchternachBEL1987
60Metzdorf,MatteoDudelangeGER1976
61Houweling, BertSV VoorschotenNED1971
62Gerdell, FrankSV GrünfeldGER1971
*63Schmidt, WaldemarSC KettigGER1968
64Cerasi,UmbertoBonnevoieITA1967
*65Yankelevich,MichaelDifferdangeGER1963
66Both, GertSV VoorschotenNED1959
67Puetter,PascalSW OberhausenGER1959
*68Bergemann,MartinSG Turm Raesfeld/ErleGER1953
69Brehme,Ralf-PeterVorwärts Orient MainzGER1952
70Steyls,KristofO'Kelly HasseltBEL1950
71Faber, HugoHSC HelmondNED1949
72Descamps,StijnSK ArteveldeBEL1945
73Raygrotzki,NorbertSW OberhausenGER1943
74Meurin,PatrickNordstadLUX1936
75Boecker,Juergen,Dr.SW OberhausenGER1934
76Hendrix, JoachimKlub Kölner SFGER1929
77Stern, GeoffreyBonnevoieLUX1921
78Morgenthaler,NickSK FrankenthalGER19211423
79IMMiulescu,GabrielClub WavreROU1909
80Bonoo, IwanOosten Toren AmsterdamNED1908
*81Hauer,AndreasTurm IllingenGER1902
82Vissers, NicoHSC HelmondNED1900
83Van Boxtel,DannielDe drie torensNED1895
84Beltman, GuusSG AmersfoortNED1889
85Kasselouris, NikolaosBonnevoieLUX1887
86Cillen,JeroenDe 4 pionnen Houthalen-OostBEL1885
87Van der Giessen,Ada LeonaADC FaroNED1879
88Plueckelmann,ThomasSW OberhausenGER1876
89Ludewig, RobertSchifflangeLUX1870
90Verellen, JefRokade WesterloBEL1866
91Tuente,MarcelSG Turm Raesfeld-ErleGER1860
92Van de Merwe,PeterOosten Toren AmsterdamNED1859
93Mallmann, BerndIGS TrierGER1853
94Sitzler,MatthiasGER1852
95Hesse, ManuelPST Trier/BernkastelGER1840
96Claes, LucRokade WesterloBEL1836
97Nover,JensSW OberhausenGER1831
98Hufnagel,MarkusSW OberhausenGER1826
99Oskam, CasparSG AnersfoortNED1820
*100Onyshchuk, AlonaSC WittlichUKR1818
101Grunwald,GuentherSW OberhausenGER1807
*102Schleck, VictorWirtzfeldBEL1795
103Engel, EwaldEchternachGER1794
104Klein,RobertSW OberhausenGER1791
105Thirion,Jean-FrancoisT.A.L.BEL1789
106Weber, GerardDifferdangeLUX1788
107Pironet,QuentinClub d'échecs ArlonBEL1788
*108Zilles, PaulWirtzfeldBEL1785
*109Cornet,LucDe nieuwe Toren EisdenBEL1785
110Bakels, RobHSC HelmondNED1782
*111Buerger,ArseneEchternachLUX1781
112Kyas,Jens-StefanSW OberhausenGER1777
113Engling,DirkSW OberhausenGER1776
*114Van Stiphout, MarcOverpeltBEL1773
115Montforts, TonMSK 705NED1766
116Holdsch,Peter MichaelSW OberhausenGER1758
117Barutta,LarissaSW OberhausenGER1757
118Fliess, JustinSF NeckarsteinachGER1746
119Holl,MichaelSW OberhausenGER1744
120Bava,RobertoBettembourgLUX1743
121De Vet, SylvinRokade WesterloBEL1741
*122Steffen,RobertDommeldange-BeggenLUX1741
123Reypens, Jan-DriesRokade WesterloBEL1723
124Leykauf,ThomasHeilbronner SVGER1720
125D'Alessio,PierluigiBonnevoieITA1719
126Stratmann,LarsSW OberhausenGER1716
*127Gleser,GillesCE Stiring-WendelFRA1707
128Kupke,JonasWiesbadener SVGER1696
129Van der Fluit,FrankOosten Toren AmsterdamNED1696
130Brutscher, ClaudiaIGS TrierGER1663
131Weber, PeterRochade EupenGER1646
*132Jessensky, OlafSC JünkerathGER1642
133Reding,SevdaDudelangeLUX1640
*134Delanne,OlivierThionville échecsFRA1634
135Pleimling, LucJunglinsterLUX1631
136Solovev, AlekseiStrassenLUX1630
137Klamet,WalterSW OberhausenGER1590
138Brittner, LaurentEchternachLUX1579
*139Ginsburg, AlanGER1577
*140Peters, LucasWirtzfeldBEL1572
141Fliess, RenkeSF NeckarsteinachGER1571
*142Hauer,BennoSVG SaarbrückenGER1549
143Rajagopalan SrinivasanIND1531
*144Souweine,EdwigeThe Belgian chess clubBEL1504
145Grossen, JelleRokade WesterloBEL1490
*146Schouteden, LindaOverpeltBEL1490
147Horwat,PhilippSW OberhausenGER1389
148Papernyi,VsevolodSW OberhausenGER1339
149Muemken, StefanSchach im Schacht AachenGER1249
150Heijligers, ArjanHSC HelmondNED1200
151Frisch, GabrielManternachLUX1200
152Frisch,Jan RaphaelManternachLUX1200
153Murgott,ElisabethSW OberhausenGER1110
154Fridman,JoshuaSV Mülheim-NordGER1099
*155Delanne-Dominguez,LeoThionville échecsFRA1009
156Borisov,DanielSW OberhausenGER809
157Bier, DimitriSC Bad MarienbergGER
158Beckmann, KlausGER
159Mortier,GeorgesBEL
160Labriaire,MilloHSC HelmondNED
*161Markus, SchreierSGes Merzig 1896FID
162Morgenthaler,MichaelSK FrankenthalGER
*163Doman, RichardSelf-isolating pawnsENG
164Kloet, RikNED
165Van de Coterlet, NielsEn Passant BunschotenNED
166Delovan,MustafaSW OberhausenGER
167Murgott,AgathaSW OberhausenGER
168Vigraman,PadmanabanSW OberhausenGER

Registration

Requirement for participating

Every participant must have a FIDE-ID because the tournament is rated for FIDE RC-ELO.

Players without a FIDE-ID must contact their national federation to get an ID.
The registration for the Open can only be accepted after the assignment of a FIDE-ID.

 

Payment of the entry fee

  • payment by bank transfer before June 1st :
    35€ for adults  /  20€ for youth players (year of birth 2006 or later)
  • payment by bank transfer from June 1st till June 14th :
    40€ for adults  /  25€ for youth players
  • payment on the tournament day  :
    50€ for adults  /  30€ for youth players
  • Free participation for GM, IM, WGM and WIM

Bank account :
    Schachklub Echternach
    LU72 0019 3755 0360 4000
    BCEELULL

Comment: “Registration Open 2024“ + name of the participant

When registrating several players, you can transfer the sum of all entry fees and communicate the number of players to register in the comment.

The registration is final only after receiving of the entry fee.
The entry fee will be refunded when non-participating.

 

Sending a mail with the players information

Please send a mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and indicate for every player you want to register :
1) FIDE-ID
2) Name
3) Club

Invitation 2024

Memorial Remy Rippinger
28th Echternach Open

on 15th and 16th June 2024

Venue: the ancient abbey of Echternach

The tournament is rated for FIDE RC ELO.

Rate of play: 9 rounds Swiss System 40 min + 5s

Start: 10:30 (the participation has to be confirmed until 10:00!)
The prize giving ceremony is on Sunday at 17:30.

 

Prizes

Main prizes 
1000€  750€  500€  400€  350€  300€  250€  200€  150€  100€
The main prizes are split with the Hort system.

Further money prizes

150€  100€  80€  60€  40€
in the rating group of Remy Rippinger 1400 - 1699

100€  80€  60€  40€
* in the rating groups <1400,  1700 - 1899,  1900 - 2099,  2100 - 2300
* for the best women
* for the best seniors >60 (year of birth 1964 or earlier)
* for the best youth players <18 (year of birth 2006 or later)
* for luxembourgish players (lux. nationality or classified "LUX" at FIDE!)

Attention:
the prize fund is guaranteed for at least 250 participants.
The money prizes cannot be accumulated!

Special prizes
The club with the most participants receives 6 bottles of "crémant".
Every other club with at least 10 participants receives 2 bottles of "crémant".

Informations
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   /   +352 621219151